POM Formosa Plastics FORMOCON FM270
POM Formosa Plastics FORMOCON® FM270(Taiwan‑China)
POM Taiwan‑Plastics FM270 is high‑flow low‑mold‑deposit copolymer‑acetal(POM‑C) injection grade. Balanced mechanical performance, excellent dimensional‑stability, good wear‑resistance & self‑lubrication, optimized for thin‑wall and complex‑geometry molded‑parts台湾塑胶工...。
Main Applications
Automotive: fuel‑pump components, fuel‑cap, seat‑belt parts, handle‑bars, power‑window components. Electrical & electronic: gears, bearings & structural‑parts for washing‑machine, juicer‑timer, power‑tool accessories; connectors & housings. Precision machinery & hardware: high‑precision gears, bearings, cams, screws, handles, pipe‑fittings & hardware components requiring low‑friction & wear‑resistance. Consumer goods: zippers, buttons, snap‑fits, toys, sports‑equipment; also suitable for thin‑wall containers & bottles台湾塑胶工...。
Physical‑Mechanical‑Thermal‑Electrical Properties
表格
| Property Category | Item | Test Standard | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical Properties | Density | ISO 1183 / ASTM D‑792 | 1.41 | g/cm³ |
| Water absorption(23 ℃, 24 h) | ASTM D‑570 / ISO 62 | 0.22‑0.50 | % | |
| MFR (190 ℃ / 2.16 kg) | ASTM D‑1238 / ISO 1133 | 27.0 | g/10 min | |
| Molding shrinkage | — | 1.8‑2.2 | % | |
| Mechanical Properties | Tensile yield strength | ASTM D‑638 / ISO 527‑2 | 60.8‑63 | MPa |
| Elongation at break | ASTM D‑638 / ISO 527‑2 | 30‑45 | % | |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527‑2 | 2700‑2800 | MPa | |
| Flexural strength | ASTM D‑790 / ISO 178 | 88‑93.2 | MPa | |
| Flexural modulus | ASTM D‑790 / ISO 178 | 2550 | MPa | |
| Izod notched impact 23 ℃ | ASTM D‑256 | 53‑64 | J/m | |
| Charpy notched impact 23 ℃ | ISO 179/1eA | 5.3‑5.4 | kJ/m² | |
| Rockwell hardness M‑scale | ASTM D‑785 | 80 | — | |
| Thermal Properties | HDT (1.8 MPa) | ASTM D‑648 / ISO 75‑2/A | 98‑110 | ℃ |
| HDT (0.45 MPa) | ASTM D‑648 | 158 | ℃ | |
| Vicat softening point | ASTM D‑1525 | 162 | ℃ | |
| Melting point(DSC) | DSC | 165 | ℃ | |
| CLTE (flow direction) | ASTM D‑696 / ISO 11359‑2 | 8.5×10⁻⁵ ~1.1×10⁻⁵ | cm/cm/℃ | |
| Electrical Properties | Volume resistivity(23 ℃) | ASTM D‑257 / IEC 60093 | 1×10¹⁴ | Ω·cm |
| Surface resistivity | ASTM D‑257 / IEC 60093 | 1×10¹⁶ | Ω | |
| Dielectric strength | ASTM D‑149 / IEC 60243‑1 | 19‑24 | kV/mm | |
| Flammability | UL94 | UL 94 | HB | — |
Injection‑Molding Parameters
表格
| Process Stage | Parameter | Recommended Range | Unit | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre‑drying | Drying temperature | 80‑90 | ℃ | Drying recommended; target moisture<0.15 %, avoid bubbles & silver‑streaks台湾塑胶工...。 |
| Drying time | 2‑4 | h | ||
| Barrel temperature | Rear zone | 160‑180 | ℃ | Narrow thermal‑processing window. Melt temperature ≤220 ℃, overheat causes formaldehyde decomposition。 |
| Middle zone | 170‑200 | ℃ | ||
| Front zone | 190‑210 | ℃ | ||
| Nozzle temperature | 180‑210 | ℃ | Close to / slightly lower than front‑zone temperature to prevent drooling。 | |
| Melt temperature | 180‑210 | ℃ | Typical working range for copolymer POM‑C。 | |
| Mold temperature | 60‑90 | ℃ | Higher mold‑temperature improves crystallization, gloss and reduces sink‑marks。 | |
| Injection parameters | Injection pressure | 50‑100 | MPa | Higher value for thin‑wall articles。 |
| Hold‑up pressure | 30‑80 | MPa | Hold‑time:5‑15 s for shrinkage compensation。 | |
| Back pressure | 0‑0.5 | MPa | Keep low; high back‑pressure induces shear‑overheat degradation。 | |
| Injection speed | Medium‑high, multi‑stage | — | Too‑slow: flow marks; too‑fast: jetting & shear heat。 | |
| Screw speed | 50‑120 | rpm | Avoid excessive rotational speed to reduce shear heat。 | |
| Barrel residence time | <20 | min | Max 7 min retention under 240 ℃。 | |
| Shutdown procedure | Short‑term stop | Cool barrel below 150 | ℃ | Long‑term shutdown: fully purge barrel with PE / PP。 |
| Purge note | PE / PP | — | Must purge halogen‑containing polymers before POM processing to prevent violent chemical reaction。 | |
| Post‑treatment | Annealing(optional) | — | — | Relieve residual stress for high‑precision parts working under non‑ambient service condition。 |
Note: All data for reference only, subject to official TDS and COA。



